More product safety alerts from the ACCC:

Brow Shop Holdings Pty Ltd — Perma Blend Queens Red Pigment 15mL

22 Sep 2019

Product description

Perma Blend Queens Red Pigment Tattoo Ink 15mL
For permanent makeup and microblading
Sold in 15mL bottle or in the 'sweet lip kit' or 'lip starter kit'

Lot PBQH181812
Batch B10102
Best Before 24/01/22

Identifying features

Best before date

24 January 2022

Other

Batch 10102

What are the defects?

The product contains the aromatic amine o-anisidine at a concentration that may pose a risk to human health.

What are the hazards?

At a concentration of greater than 10mg/kg of o-anisidine the product may pose a serious health risk to users. The aromatic amine, o-anisidine, is a chemical that is known to contain mutagens and carcinogens (substances that could potentially cause cancer).

What should consumers do?

If consumers do have a bottle of Queens Red with the above identification they should cease using the product immediately and return it to the Brow Shop for a replacement or a refund.

For further information, contact Brow Shop on 0430 718 031 or support@browshop.com.au

Supplier

Brow Shop Holdings Pty Ltd

Where the product was sold

Nationally

International

Online

Dates available for sale

  • 22 January 2019 - 10 July 2019

Pureplay Orthopaedics — Alpha Conducting Solution (ACS) 15mL and Alpha Conducting Solution Replacement (ACSR) 250mL used with Alpha-Stim M and AID Devices

22 Sep 2019

Product description

Alpha Conducting Solution (ACS) 15mL used with Alpha-Stim M and AID devices
Manufactured between June 2014 and October 2018
Lot Numbers 081914-15, 111715-15, 070116-15, 020117-15, 080117-15, 010118-15, 041618-15, 071618-15, 102018-15

Alpha Conducting Solution Replacement (ACSR) 250mL used with Alpha-Stim M and AID devices
Manufactured between February 2014 and October 2018
Lot numbers 032014-25, 060515-25, 101615-25, 011716-25, 020117-25, 080117-25, 010118-25, 041618-25, 071618-25, 102018-25

ARTG 185395
(Pureplay Orthopaedics - gel, electrode)

Identifying features

ACS Lot Numbers 081914-15, 111715-15, 070116-15, 02017-15, 080117-15, 010118-15, 041618-15, 071618-15, 102018-15 and ACSR Lot Numbers 032014-25, 060515-25, 101615-25, 011716-25, 020117-25, 080117-25, 010118-25, 041618-25, 071618-25, 102018-25

What are the defects?

The product may not effectively control microbial contamination.

The contamination, if present, will not be readily visible to the naked eye.

What are the hazards?

Microbial contamination may cause injury or illness.

What should consumers do?

Consumers should immediately cease using the product and contact Pureplay to arrange a replacement product.

For more information, consumers should contact Pureplay Orthopaedics Customer Service on 03 9888 8808.

Supplier: Pureplay Orthopaedics

Medifab Ltd — Shuttle Discovery with 4 Wheel Verve Stroller

22 Sep 2019

Product description

Shuttle Discovery with 4 Wheel Verve Stroller

Product Code: 2006-0040-000

ARTG 160110
(RT & EJ Mascull T/a Medifab - Disability vehicle, push-chair)

Identifying features

Product Code: 2006-0040-000

What are the defects?

A gap may develop at the folding joint. If the Nyloc anti-vibration nut is over-tightened, it will damage the T bolt within the folding joint leading to a greater gap, presenting an increased risk of finger entrapment.

What are the hazards?

The gap may cause a finger entrapment hazard for the user or others, potentially causing a serious injury.

What should consumers do?

Medifab will contact all affected customers in writing.

Medifab has published an enhanced User Manual, a copy can be downloaded from Medifab’s website:
https://www.medifab.co.nz/products/strollers-pushchairs/spex-discovery

Users are requested to check the stroller frame as follows:

Without a child or seat in the stroller frame, and with the joint locked, check the frame for movement in the folding joint. If a gap greater than 2mm is present at the folding joint, please check that the T bolt has not been damaged.

If the plastic shroud covering the head of the T bolt is broken or missing, please stop using the product and contact the Shuttle Discovery distributor, health care provider or Medifab to arrange the fitting of a replacement T bolt.

If the T bolt is not damaged follow the maintenance guidance provided in the updated User Manual on Medifab's website to tighten the Nyloc domed nut.

For further information, contact Medifab Australia on 03 6427 0105.

Supplier: Medifab

IBD Medical — Dario Blood Glucose Tracker App Android App Versions 4.3.0-4.3.2

17 Sep 2019

Product description

Dario Blood Glucose Tracker App
Android App Versions 4.3.0-4.3.2

ATRG 229859
(IBD Medical - Software IVDs)

An in vitro diagnostic medical device (IVD)

Identifying features

Android App Versions 4.3.0-4.3.2

What are the defects?

Potential issue with Android App versions of Dario Blood Glucose Tracker (4.3.0-4.3.2), regarding duplicate logging of a blood glucose level reading. The issue may cause blood glucose level readings that are transferred from the measurement screen to the 'Logbook' being replaced by an older blood glucose measurement and being displayed as a duplicate reading.

What are the hazards?

If inaccurate blood glucose level reading from the 'Data Entry' or 'Logbook' screens are used to determine the insulin dose or make treatment decisions, this may lead to incorrect dosing decisions, which can lead to serious health complications.

What should consumers do?

Update the latest Dario - Blood Glucose Tracker Android App version as follows:
Open the Google Play store
Search for 'Dario Blood Glucose Tracker' App
Press the 'Uninstall' button
Press 'OK' to confirm the question "Do you want to uninstall this app?"
Once completed, press 'Install' and verify 4.3.3 version (or above) has been installed by pressing the 'About this App' link.

For further information, contact IBD Medical on 02 8398 7520

Supplier

IBD Medical

Traders who sold this product

Google Play Store

Posted
AuthorRay Dennis